Food Safety and Handling

Under the NSW Food Act 2003, all food handling businesses and food stall holders at temporary or periodic events in NSW are required to “notify” their details to the NSW Food Authority.

The only exceptions are those food businesses in certain industries which are directly licensed by the NSW Food Authority. Businesses that need to “notify” include, for example:

  • fixed and mobile food outlets
  • food retailing businesses
  • food stall holders at temporary, periodic and/or one-off events
  • food transporters
  • hospitals
  • school canteens
  • child-care and aged-care facilities which provide food
  • businesses involved in food storage
  • food wholesalers
  • food manufacturers in any form, and
  • importers, among others


All food businesses must “notify” their details (unless they are licenced) so this list is not exhaustive.

NSW Food Authority

The NSW Food Authority provides the regulatory industry to produce safe and correctly labelled food by:

  • Contributing to national food policies and standards
  • Establishing NSW regulations and food safety programs
  • Developing food laws in consultation with stakeholders
  • Auditing, inspecting and enforcing food regulations

The Authority also educates consumers on food safety by:

  • Cultivating good food handling practices
  • Sharing information on food safety
  • Providing information on correct labelling

 

For more information please visit: https://www.foodauthority.nsw.gov.au/

Councillor Tommy Stanton

Goodooga

Elected to Council – 2014

Email – thomas.stanton5@det.nsw.edu.au

Councillor Noel Sheridan

Committees – Roads and Maritime Services Regional Consultative Committee & Western Regional Weeds Committee

Elected to Council – 2021 

Councillor Donna Jeffries

Committees-  Roads and Maritime Services Regional Consultative Committee, Tourism & Cultural Committee & Heritage Committee.
 
Elected to Council – 2017
 
Email

Councillor Isaac Gordon

Councillor Douglas Gordon

Committee – Tourism & Cultural Committee

Elected to Council – 2021

 

Councillor Trish Frail

Committees – Murray Darling Association, Big Sky Library, Brewarrina General Cemetery Committee, Water Users & Tourism & Culture Committee.

Elected to Council – 2021

Councillor Mark Brown

Committees –  Aged Care, Brewarrina General Cemetery Committee & Heritage Committee.

Elected to Council – 2008

Email- markbrown2839@gmail.com

Deputy Mayor Angelo Pippos

Committees- Aged Care Committee, Big Sky Library & Traffic Committee.  

Elected to Council – 2008

Email angelo.pippos@hotmail.com

Mayor Vivian Slack-Smith

Committees – Brewarrina General Cemetery, Tourism & Cultural Committee.

Elected to Council 2017

Elected as Mayor 2022

Elected as Deputy Mayor 2020

Email

slacksmithau@yahoo.com.au